This privacy notice sets out how we collect and use personal information during and after using this website.  In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who We Are

We are Elmley Enterprises Ltd limited company number 4180627.  Our registered address is Kingshill Farm, Elmley, Sheerness, Kent, ME12 3RW.                

You can contact the Data Controller by writing to Georgina Fulton, Kingshill Farm, Elmley, Sheerness, Kent, ME12 3RW, by email at [email protected] or by telephone on 07582 414585.

Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines personal data as “Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

What personal data do we collect, where do we store it and how long do we keep it?

When you complete a contact form we may ask you for certain information, referred to as “personal information,” which includes information that pertains to your identity.  We ask for your consent to do this and providing us with your personal data is optional and we endeavour to only collect data that is relevant to your request. 

When you complete a contact form

When you complete a contact form via our website we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address. 

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our services. We may also contact you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA).  Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for three years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. 

When you make a booking with us or purchase from us

When you make a booking or a purchase via email, telephone, in person or via our website we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, email address and mailing address.    

We use this information to communicate with you about the services you have purchased from us, including providing you with any requested information about our services and/or products. We may also contact you by phone or email after we have provided the service in order to follow up on an aspect relating to your stay, to ensure that we have provided it to your satisfaction and to process final payments. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in ensuring we are providing optimum service to you.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We will never store financial details.

We keep correspondence emails for three years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. 

When you make a booking with us or purchase from us your details are kept in a stored on a cloud based third party booking system.  The database is stored in a secure, password protected location and only authorised users can access this data.   The software is compliant with PCI DSS accreditation.  Your details will be stored for eight years after the last contact with you.  This is so if you book another service with us we have a record of information to ensure we can provide you with the optimum service.

When you provide somebody else’s data

If you make a booking on behalf of somebody else or purchase a gift voucher on behalf of somebody else you are acknowledging that you have permission to provide their data to us.  We will store and look after this data inline with our privacy policy.  We will only use this data to communicate with regards to the service (booking or gift voucher) the data pertains to and will never contact them for any other reason without their explicit consent. 

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our services and other information which we feel might be of interest to you. 

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). 

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

What General information do we collect?

There may be instances in which we collect “general information” from you. This may include information recorded by our server logs from your browser such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which enables us to identify your computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) network like the internet, and the specific website page you requested. 

General information, including cookies may be collected from you whenever you access or use the website.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are sent from the website and stored on your computer by your website browser. The cookies used on this website are either to:

  • Enable you to navigate the website and find the information you are looking for, or
  • To give us general information about website activity, e.g. how many people visit the website, which pages they look at, what devices they use (PC's mobile phones etc). The information stored does not include any personal data.

For a detailed description of the types of cookies we use and on how you can control the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Access to your information and correction

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information

Request correction or erasure of your information

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information

Object to the processing of your information

If you would like to request access, correction, erasure, restriction or object to the processing of your data please write to the Data Controller at Kingshill Farm, Elmley, Sheerness, Kent, ME12 3RW or by email at [email protected] 

You can also withdraw your consent for us to send you newsletters at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter, or by writing or emailing us using the contact details above.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint about our use of your information by either contacting the Data Controller at Kingshill Farm, Elmley, Sheerness, Kent, ME12 3RW or the UK Data Protection Supervisory Authority whose contact details are: 

UK Supervisory Authority (ICO)

Address: Customer Contact  Information Commissioner's Office  Wycliffe House  Water Lane  Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

The full privacy policy - updated on 21st May 2018 can be downloaded here.  For any questions about our privacy policy, or to learn more about anything covered by it please email [email protected]